Are you heading down to Chick Fil A for some food? Are you also on the vegan diet and wondering what food you can order, and more specifically what sauces along with it? Well, here is what you need to know.
So Are Chick Fil A sauces vegan? Some, not all Chick Fil A sauces are vegan. Barbecue, Honey Mustard, Polynesian Sauce, Sweet and Spicy Sriracha Sauce, Ketchup, and Mustard are the sauces that are vegan. Fat-Free Honey Mustard,
Light Balsamic Vinaigrette, Light Italian, and Zesty Apple Cider Vinaigrette are the vegan-friendly dressings.
So as you can see, you do have a bit of choice.
In fact, you have six different sauces that you can eat.
That being said, it’s important to disclose this caveat.
We cannot entirely confirm that Chick Fil A sauces are vegan. Besides, they do not have a separate space for cooking vegan food.
So there is always the risk, and chance of cross-contamination.
Or, where normally vegan-friendly options are contaminated with animal products through the cooking of other menu items.
So, it’s probably a good idea to ask the manager or check-in with the staff.
Make them aware of your preferences, and they may be able to accommodate you.
Thankfully, with sauces, the chances of cross-contamination are much less likely.
Especially if they are still in the bottle!
Nevertheless, let us look below at the specific allergens in all of the different sauces and dressings; just so you know!
Chick Fil A Sauces Allergen Information
Dipping Sauce | Dairy | Egg | Soy | Wheat | Tree Nuts | Fish |
Barbecue (v) | ||||||
Chick Fil A Sauce | ✔️ | |||||
Garden Herb Ranch Sauce | ✔️ | ✔️ | ||||
Honey Mustard Sauce (v) | ||||||
Honey Roasted BBQ Sauce | ✔️ | |||||
Polynesian Sauce (v) | ||||||
Sweet and Spicy Sriracha Sauce | ✔️ | ✔️ | ||||
Zesty Buffalo Sauce | ✔️ | ✔️ |
Chick Fil A Dressing Allergen Information
Dressing | Dairy | Egg | Soy | Wheat | Tree Nuts | Fish |
Avocado Lime Ranch | ✔️ | ✔️ | ||||
Creamy Salsa | ✔️ | |||||
Fat-Free Honey Mustard (v) | ||||||
Garden Herb Ranch | ✔️ | |||||
Light Balsamic Vinaigrette (v) | ||||||
Light Italian (v) | ||||||
Zesty Apple Cider Vinaigrette (v) |
Related Questions
Is Chick-fil-A Original Sauce Vegan?
Chick Fil A original sauce is not vegan. It contains eggs making it unsuitable for those following a vegan diet.
Is Chick-Fil-A Polynesian Sauce Vegan?
Chick Fil Polynesian sauce is vegan, it does not contain egg, dairy, fish, or any other animal-based ingredient.
Are you wondering what other sauces may be vegan? Well, check out my guides below:
- Is Kewpie Mayo Vegan?
- Is A1 Sauce Vegan?
- Is Sweet Baby Rays Vegan?
- Is Tomato Ketchup Vegan?
- Is Satay Sauce Vegan?
- Is Tartar Sauce Vegan?
- Is Hoisin Sauce Vegan?
- Is Curry Sauce Vegan?
- Is Nandos Sauce Vegan?
Hello, I’m Jeremy, a sauce enthusiast and taste trailblazer! My endless pursuit of new flavors has led me on a journey to master sauce making at home, along with try out a range of exciting brands and sauce offerings. Now I share my recipes, tips and recommendations on WeWantTheSauce to help fellow foodies find the perfect sauces.