Note: We Want The Sauce is reader supported. If you make a purchase through a link on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission - at no extra cost to you. This includes links to Amazon.

Is Starbucks Mocha Sauce Vegan?

Spread the love

Are you following a vegan lifestyle and wondering whether you can safely consume the mocha sauce at Starbucks? Well, you’ll be glad you stopped by. Here is what you need to know.

So, is Starbucks Mocha Sauce vegan? The classic Starbucks Mocha sauce is vegan, along with all Starbucks coffees to begin with (assuming you do not add any dairy milk or whipping cream). However, the white chocolate mocha sauce is made from cow’s milk and therefore should be avoided.

The good news is, a good portion of the Starbucks menu is PETA-approved.

There are exceptions of course.

But you can safely visit this popular coffee chain and find something.

But how do we know that the classic mocha sauce is safe to consume where the chocolate equivalent is not?

Let us look at their respective ingredient lists to find out.

What Is Starbucks Mocha Sauce Made Of?

Starbucks mocha sauce is made of just four simple ingredients: water, sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), and natural flavor.

What Is Starbucks White Chocolate Mocha Sauce Made Of?

Starbucks white chocolate mocha sauce is made of sugar, condensed skim milk, coconut oil, cocoa butter, natural flavor, salt, potassium sorbate and monoglycerides.

So as you can see, it is the condensed skim milk, naturally found in most chocolate products, that makes this particular option a non-vegan one!


Thankfully, Starbucks mocha is vegan; and it’s been signed off by PETA too.

That being said, there sure are ways to sabotage it.

So be careful. And mindful.

But you can ensure your Starbucks Mocha remains vegan by opting for the classic mocha sauce (and drinking your coffee black) or ordering vegan-friendly milk (soya, almond, oat, or coconut milk.)

Just be sure not to order the white chocolate mocha sauce, pumpkin spice sauce, or caramel.

Those are other ones to be wary of.

It’s not just cow’s milk but honey in the syrup you need to watch out for!

And if you are counting calories, then perhaps the nutrition too.

It’s even the same for Starbucks Caramel saucealso vegan!

Check out my other Starbuck sauce guides:

Spread the love